-
The 21st Century Wellness Center
Home of Herb Power 21®
Our Registered Trademark

The Natural Health Clinic - Vitamins Oklahoma

The 21st Century Wellness Center 
Home of Herb Power 21®-Our Registered Trademark 

Neuromuscular Therapy, Iridology, Cell Analysis, 
Hair Analysis, Weight-Loss,  Healthy food Parties.

                      Introduction to

         Aromatherapy Essential Oils

At the Nautural Health Clinic, we have the most complete line of essential oils in Oklahoma!

Essential oils, the fragrant, concentrated liquids extracted from the flowers, leaves, roots, bark, and fruit of an aromatic plant, are the main ingredients in aromatherapy treatments. Each oil has a unique scent as well as constituents that can treat many different conditions. The essential oils profiled on this page are among the most common, commercially available oils, and they are very versatile. The profiles will tell you about each oil’s therapeutic and cosmetic uses, scent, and principal constituents.

From “An Introduction to Young Living Essential Oils and Aroma therapy”, by Gary Young, N.D.  Frequency is defined as a measurable rate of electrical energy flow that is constant between any two points. Everything has an electrical frequency. Robert 0. Becker, M.D. in his book, The Body Electric, validated the electrical frequency of the human body.

Royal Rife, M.D., developed a “frequency generator’ in the early 1920’s. With this he found that with certain frequencies he could destroy a cancer cell or a virus. He found that certain frequencies could prevent the development of disease, and others would destroy disease.

Nikola Tesla said that if you could eliminate certain outside frequencies that interfered in our bodies, we would have greater resistance towards disease.

Bjom Nordenstrom, a radiologist from Stockholm, Sweden, who wrote Biologically Closed Circuits, discovered in the early 1980’s that by putting an electrode inside a tumor and running a milli-amp D.C. current through the electrode, he could dissolve the cancer tumor and stop its growth. He found the human body had electro-positive and electro-negative energy fields.

Measuring in hera, it was discovered that processed/canned food had a zero Hz frequency (dead), fresh produce had up to 15 Hz, dry herbs from 12-22 Hz, and fresh herbs from 20-27 Hz. Essential oils started at 52 Hz and went as high as 320 Hz, which is the frequency of rose oil.  A healthy body, from head to foot, typically has a frequency ranging from 62 to 78 Hz, while disease starts at 58 Hz.

Clinical research shows that essential oils have the highest frequency of any natural substance known to date, creating an environment in which disease, bacteria, virus, fungus, etc., cannot live. Life is energy; it’s vibration; it’s frequency. Essential oils are the life of plants, distilled into a bottle. They are frequency in a bottle. Do not underestimate their healing ability. They can be very powerful. If you haven’t worked with them, you may want to experience what they can offer. All I can personally say is, they are at the top of my own list as part of the “eclectic” bag of useful health modalities.

                          Bergamot

 

 

 

Have you ever enjoyed a cup of Earl Grey tea? What makes this tea unique is the addition of bergamot essential oil, which flavors many beverages and candies. Bergamot’s deep citrusy fragrance is also a popular component of men’s fragrances, and widely used in aromatherapy.

A small citrus tree originally from tropical Asia, it produces the round, green fruit whose oils are expressed from the rinds before ripening. While not edible or pretty, they smell truly wonderful!

The green-tinted oil gained favor only after the tree was brought to Bergamot, Italy, in the fifteenth century. There it was used to treat fevers, malaria, and intestinal worms. It now is also grown in the warm climates of California, Florida, and the Caribbean.

According to legend, Christopher Columbus brought the tree to the Caribbean, where it was popularly used in voodoo practices to protect one from misfortune. Columbus may have had his own reasons for traveling with bergamot. Carrying the dried fruit in your pocket was thought to keep travelers safe on their journeys and soothe the stress of traveling.

Modern aromatherapists suggest placing a few drops of bergamot on a cloth and carrying it in your pocket or travel bag. Sniff the scented cloth while traveling to reduce stress, depression, anxiety, or insomnia. Principal constituents of bergamot: Linalyl acetate, linalol, and up to 300 other components, including bergapten.

Scent of bergamot: The fragrance is fresh, green, fruity, and cleanly refreshing, but slightly spicy and balsamic compared with other citruses. It mixes well with other scents, mellowing the overall fragrance while adding richness.

Therapeutic properties of bergamot: Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antiviral, antibiotic.

Uses for bergamot: Bergamot fights several viruses, including those that cause flu, herpes, shingles, and chicken pox. Due to its versatile antibiotic properties, it also treats bacterial infections of the urinary system, mouth, and throat and a variety of skin conditions, including eczema. The best way to use it is diluted in a salve or massage oil that is applied externally over the afflicted area.

As a natural deodorant, it not only provides a pleasant scent, but it kills bacteria that are responsible for odor. Add 30 drops to half a cup of cornstarch or arrowroot powder for body powder or ten drops per ounce to witch hazel solution from the drugstore for an instant deodorant. Bergamot is second only to lavender in its ability to relax brain waves when sniffed.

                        Cedarwood

This majestic tree was used to build King Solomon’s temple because its fragrance was thought to lead worshipers to prayer and thus closer to God. The tree grows to 100 feet in height, lives more than 1,000 years, and resists insect damage. The ancient Egyptians used cedar as a preservative and for embalming, in cosmetics, and as incense.

More commonly, cedar is included in men’s colognes and aftershaves and is used to make cigar boxes, cedar chests, and panel closets. Cedarwood and its essential oil make clothes smell great, and on a practical level, they repel wool moths. Cedarwood has many aromatherapy applications.

You won’t find true cedar of Lebanon oil because of the shortage of trees, but Tibetan or Himalayan cedarwood (C. deodora, meaning god tree), and Atlas cedarwood (C. atlantica) have similar scents. The modern source of most cedarwood oil is juniper (Juniperus virginiana), known as red cedar. Don’t confuse cedarwood with thuja or cedar leaf (Thuja occidentalis).

Principal constituents of cedarwood: Cedrene, cedrol, cedrenol, sometimes thujopsene, and others

Scent of cedarwood: True cedar has a camphoraceous top note with a woodsy, balsamic undertone. Red cedar is sharper, like a freshly sharpened pencil.

Therapeutic properties of cedarwood: Antiseptic, astringent; brings on menstruation, clears mucus, sedates nerves, and stimulates circulation

Uses for cedarwood: Inhale the steam of cedarwood essential oil to treat respiratory infections and clear congestion. Add a few drops to a sitz bath to ease the pain and irritation of urinary infections and to cure the infection more quickly. Applied to oily skin, cedarwood essential oil is an astringent that dries and helps clear acne. Incorporate it into a facial wash, spritzer, or other cosmetic (10 drops of essential oil per ounce of preparation).

Added to a salve (15 drops of essential oil per ounce of salve), it relieves dermatitis and, in some cases, eczema and psoriasis. For bites and itching, mix cedarwood and an equal part of alcohol or vegetable oil, and dab directly on the area. Add two drops of essential oil to every ounce of shampoo or hair conditioner to ease dandruff and possibly slow hair loss.

                          Chamomile

Chamomile’s flowers resemble tiny daisies, but one sniff will have you thinking of apples instead. The herb has long been grown for its healing properties. Its smell was thought to relieve depression and to encourage relaxation. Medieval monks planted raised garden beds of chamomile, and those who were sad or depressed lay on them as therapy. Chamomile also was once a strewing herb, spread on bare floors so that the scent was released when people walked on it.

Drinking chamomile tea made from the flowers stimulates appetite before meals; after meals it settles the stomach. Roman chamomile (Camaemelum nobile, formerly Anthemis nobilis) yields a pale yellow essential oil that is an anti-inflammatory. When German chamomile is distilled, a chemical reaction produces the deep blue-green chamazulene that is even more potent an anti-inflammatory.

Principal constituents of chamomile: Esters of angelic and tiglic acids with pinene, farnesol, nerolidol, chamazulene, pinocarvone, and cineol

Scent of chamomile: The odor is sweet, applelike, and herbaceous.

Therapeutic properties of chamomile: Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic; promotes digestion, relieves gas and nausea, encourages menstruation, soothes nervous tension, and promotes sleep

Uses for chamomile: Inhaling chamomile tea’s aroma relaxes both mind and body. Research studies show that chamomile relaxes emotions, muscles, and even brain waves. It eases the emotional ups and downs of PMS, menopause, and hyperactivity in children. It also helps control the pain of bruises, stiff joints, headaches, sore muscles, menstrual and digestive system cramping, as well as the pain and swelling of sprains and some allergic reactions.

Chamomile is mild enough to ease a baby’s colic and calm it for sleep. It is especially soothing in a massage oil, as a compress, or in a bath. Make a chamomile room spray by diluting 12 drops of the essential oil per ounce of distilled water. Chamomile is suitable for most complexion types or skin problems, from burns and eczema to varicose veins. It is especially useful for sensitive, puffy, or inflamed conditions. Add it to shampoos to lighten and brighten hair.

                          Clary Sage

In ancient times, clary sage was praised as a panacea with the ability to render man immortal. Clary sage’s name is derived from the Latin word clarus, meaning clear. The tea was once thought not only to clear eyesight and the brain, but also to clarify one’s intuition and allow one to see more clearly into the future.

Simply sniffing the oil before going to bed can produce dramatic dreams and, when you awake, a euphoric state of mind. Clary was an important ingredient in one of the most popular European cordials. Along with elderflowers, it still flavors high quality Muscatel wine and Italian vermouth.

Distilled from the flowering tops and leaves of a three-foot-tall perennial, clary sage now is produced mostly for flavoring a large variety of foods. In fact, the largest U.S. grower does not produce clary sage for aromatherapy purposes. It produces the herb for R. J. Reynolds, the tobacco company, which uses it to flavor cigarettes.

Principal constituents of clary sage: Linalyl acetate, linalol, pinene, myrcene, and phellandrene

Scent of clary sage: Similar to ambergris, it has a nutty, winelike character that is bittersweet, thick, and heady.

Therapeutic properties of clary sage: Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, astringent, sedative, deodorant; decreases gas and indigestion, brings on menstruation, relaxes muscles and nerves, and lowers blood pressure

Uses for clary sage: Added to a massage oil or used in a compress, clary sage eases muscle and nervous tension and pain. Its relaxing action can reduce muscle spasms and asthma attacks and lower blood pressure. Especially good for female ailments, it helps one cope better with menstrual cramps or PMS and has established itself as a premier remedy for menopausal hot flashes. It may be a gentle hormonal stimulant. Improve your complexion by adding it to creams, especially if you have acne or thin, wrinkled, or inflamed skin. In Europe, a tea prepared from clary sage leaf soothes a sore throat.

 

                             Clove

In ancient China, courtiers at the Han court held cloves in their mouths to freshen their breath before they had an audience with the emperor. Today, cloves are still used to sweeten breath. Modern dental preparations numb tooth and gum pain and quell infection with clove essential oil or its main constituent, eugenol. Simply inhaling the fragrance was once said to improve eyesight and fend off the plague.

Clove’s scent developed a reputation, now backed by science, for being stimulating. The fragrance was also believed to be an aphrodisiac. Cloves were so valuable that a Frenchman risked his life to steal a clove tree from the Dutch colonies in Indonesia and plant it in French ground.

Once established, the slender evergreen trees bear buds for at least a century. The familiar clove buds used to poke hams and flavor mulled wine are picked while still unripe and dried before being shipped or distilled into essential oil.

Principal constituents of clove: Eugenol, eugenyl acetate, caryophyllene

Scent of clove: The fragrance is powerful, sweet-spicy, and hot, with fruity top notes.

Therapeutic properties of clove: Antibacterial, antifungal, antihistamine; decreases gas and indigestion, clears mucous from the lungs, expels intestinal worms

Uses for clove: As an antiseptic and pain-reliever, clove essential oil relieves toothaches, flu, colds, and bronchial congestion. But don’t try to use it straight on a baby’s gums for teething as is often suggested, or you may end up with a screaming baby because it tastes so strong and hot. Instead mix only two drops of clove bark oil in at least a teaspoon of vegetable oil. It can still be hot, however, so try it in your own mouth first. Then apply it directly to the baby’s gums. In a heating liniment, clove essential oil helps sore muscles and arthritis.

Mix 30 drops of clove essential oil in one ounce of apple cider vinegar, shake well, and dab on athlete’s foot. Researchers have found that the spicy aroma of clove reduces drowsiness, irritability, and headaches.

                        Eucalyptus

Australia’s blue forests are named for the haze produced by the tree’s essential oil. When you walk through the groves, the blue mist that mutes the surrounding scenery can be almost intoxicating. One can’t help but take deep breaths of its refreshing scent, which is perhaps why aromatherapists use it to clear the air, helping to resolve disagreements in interpersonal conflicts. Eucalyptus or gum trees originated in Australia and Tasmania, but they are now found in subtropical regions all over the globe. They are one of the tallest and fastest growing trees. The eucalyptus tree was introduced at the Paris Exposition in 1867 after the director of the botanical gardens in Melbourne, Australia, suggested that the essential oil might be an antiseptic replacement for cajeput oil. He was right.  The French government then planted the fast-growing trees in Algeria to ward off the noxious gases thought to be responsible for malaria. It worked, but ironically this was not due to the essential oil, but because the water-hungry trees transformed the marsh into dry land, eliminating the mosquito’s’s habitat.

Eucalyptus’s thick, long, bluish-green leaves are distilled to provide essential oil. Blue gum eucalyptus, the most widely cultivated variety, provides most of the commercially available oil, although with more than 600 species, there are a variety of scents.

Aromatherapists sometimes favor the more relaxing qualities and pleasant scent of the lemony E. citriodora.  A very inexpensive oil, eucalyptus is used liberally to scent aftershaves and colognes and as an antiseptic in mouthwashes and household cleansers.

Principal constituents of eucalyptus: Cineol or eucalyptol, pinene, limonene, and at least 250 other compounds. Varieties can include citronellal, cineole, cryptone, piperitone.  Scent of eucalyptus: The odor is pungent, sharp, and somewhat camphoraceous.

Therapeutic properties of eucalyptus: Antibacterial, antiviral, deodorant; clears mucous from the lungs; as a liniment, relieves rheumatic, arthritic, and other types of pain Uses for eucalyptus: Highly antiseptic, eucalyptus has long been a household remedy in Australia for treating everything from flu, fever, and sore throat to skin and muscle pain. Most liniments and vapor rubs contain it or eucalyptol, one of its principal constituents. It is the most popular essential oil steam for relieving sinus and lung congestion such as asthma. Inhale the steam as described on page 73, add one or two drops of oil to a compress, or put three or four drops in your bath. Especially appropriate for skin eruptions and oily complexions, it is also used for acne, herpes, and chicken pox.

For a homemade preparation, mix eucalyptus essential oil with an equal amount of apple cider vinegar and dab on problem areas. This mix can also be used as an antiseptic on wounds, boils, and insect bites.  The scent increases brain wave activity and counters physical and mental fatigue. Carry eucalyptus with you on long car trips, or smell it to help you study. International Flavors and Fragrances, Inc., a research and development corporation in New Jersey, found that sniffing eucalyptus increases your energy.